General Terms

ODI is the data controller for Prindex newsletters and any subscriber data.

We process your personal data in relation to your subscription by consent when you subscribe electronically. Where we send you postal mail, we do so through our legitimate interests as we believe that doing so does not unduly harm your privacy rights. You can opt out at any point by contacting us at info@prindex.net.

Whenever you provide personal information to us, our use of this information is governed by all laws concerning the protection of personal information, including the General Data Protection Regulation, and the UK Data Protection Act 2018, effective from 25 May 2018 (these laws are referred to collectively in this Privacy Policy as the ‘data protection laws’).

Be aware that Prindex’s website contains links to other websites of interest operated by third parties. These third-party websites have their privacy policies, including cookies, and we recommend that you review them as they will govern the use of personal information you submit while visiting these websites.

We do not accept any liability for the privacy practices of such third-party websites.

What information will Prindex collect about me?

Information will be requested from you when you subscribe to receive our newsletter.

By entering your details in the fields requested, you enable ODI and its service providers to deliver the services you select. We may collect the following information:

  • Name, organisation and job title;
  • Contact information, including email address;
  • Demographic information such as address and post code;
  • Preferences and interests.

The website also uses traffic logs and cookies to identify which pages you visit or files you download. We use Google Analytics to collect this information. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes. We retain your data on Google Analytics for 38 months.

We use dotmailer to send out our newsletters. Dotmailer uses cookies to track whether users open and click on our emails. We collect this information to monitor and improve on the performance of our newsletters.

How will Prindex use the information they collect and when will they contact me?

ODI will use your personal information to:

  • Periodically send you news updates, event invitations, publications announcements or other information you may find interesting;
  • Check that our records are correct;

We do look to see how many people are opening our emails but do not use this data to profile you individually.

Will Prindex share my personal details with anyone else?

We do not share your data with anyone other than our newsletter service provider Dotmailer.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or disclosure is required by law. In some instances, however, Prindex may use third parties to process your information.

On these occasions, we will require that these third parties comply strictly with our policy and will prohibit the use of your personal information for their own business purposes.

We use a third-party provider, Dotmailer, to deliver our newsletter. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter. Dotmailer provides more information on their services on their website.

How long will Prindex keep my personal information?

We will come back to you every couple of years to renew consent where we ask for this – otherwise, we will bring the privacy notice to your attention every couple of years.

If you delete your account or request to be removed from the mailing list, your profile is tagged as inactive' and, while people cannot use the personal information, it stays on the system so that we know not to send you a newsletter again.

Changes to Prindex’s privacy policy

Prindex reserves the right to amend this policy by updating this page. For this reason, you may want to check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from September 2018.

In partnership with